Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

About Us
Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like the Waterloo Regional Police Service. Protecting your privacy and your personal data is an important aspect of the way we create, organize and implement our activities on-line and off-line. The Waterloo Regional Police Service is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Any personal data relating to you will only be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Statement.

Organization:

Address:

Country:

Province:

Postal code:

URL:

Physical Location:

 

The Waterloo Regional Police Service

P.O. Box 3070 200 Maple Grove Road, Cambridge

Canada

Ontario

N3H 5M1

http://www.wrps.on.ca

Canada

Privacy Compliance
Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act [Ontario].

Freedom of Information (FOI)
The Waterloo Regional Police Service endeavors to make its information accessible to the public. Some records however contain information that is either privileged, protected or of a personal nature.
The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act compels the Waterloo Regional Police to review such documents prior to their disclosure. Request to access such records requires a written request to the Access to Information Branch.

Disclosure
We will not sell, share, rent or disclose your personal data to any third party. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation. Raw data may be used for statistical or comparative analyses prepared by or on behalf of the Waterloo Regional Police Service provided that such data will not be associated to an identified individual or business.

Cookies
We do use cookies on our Web site. A "cookie" is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer, placed there by a Web server for future access and retrieval of stored information. By themselves, cookies are completely harmless, and as their name implies, they offer surfers a treat by retrieving information exclusively pertaining to that user. All our employees and processors who may have access to your personal data and are associated with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Purpose Specification and Data Collection
You can access our Web site home page and browse our site http://www.wrps.on.ca without disclosing personal data. We collect your personal data only with your knowledge or your consent. Our Web site may log information about you that is automatically recognized by the Web server, such as your IP address, domain name. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links
This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Waterloo Regional Police Service web site. Be aware that the Waterloo Regional Police Service is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites linked to from this site. The Waterloo Regional Police Service makes every effort to ensure the links listed are current and are indeed linked to the appropriate site. If there is a link to a site with questionable content appropriate action will be taken. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement whenever interacting with any web site.

Security
This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. The Waterloo Regional Police Service uses the industry standard encryption technology to keep your personal information safe. When users submit information via the website (e.g. an online survey), your information is protected both online and off-line.
All user information is maintained in a secure environment. Only authorized personnel of the Waterloo Regional Police Service, who need the information to perform a specific task are granted access to personally identifiable information and only allowed access to it when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such details.

Terms of Use
The information (including images) contained on this website is the sole property of the Waterloo Regional Police Service and its Board and is provided for the information and benefit of the public, in particular, the residents of the Regional Municipality of Waterloo.  The information (including images) may be used or reproduced in an unedited state and with appropriate credit/sourcing to this website without the need for specific permission (unless otherwise indicated regarding any particular piece of information or image).  The information (including images) may not be altered without explicit written permission. The crest and/or shield of the Waterloo Regional Police Service shall not be used without explicit written permission.  The Waterloo Regional Police Service and its Board reserves the right to withdraw this permission if it is deemed that the information is being used contrary to the above permission terms or used in an unacceptable manner (e.g., to assist in an unlawful act; to promote hate, bullying or intolerance; to mock or discredit someone’s or an organization’s reputation, etc.) – the determination of such is at the sole discretion of the Waterloo Regional Police Service or its Board.

Translate

This translation feature provides a general interpretation of the web page content, but does not represent an exact translation. The Waterloo Regional Police Service is not liable for the accuracy of any translation as all text is automatically translated without manual verification for correctness. Should any translation result in offensive or inappropriate language, please notify us directly. The re-publication of any offensive or inappropriate language is strictly prohibited.
Call us

Non Emergencies:

Kitchener/Waterloo/Cambridge

(519) 653-7700

Other Areas

(519) 570-3000

Automated Attendant

(519) 650 8500



911 for Emergencies Only



What is an emergency? Calling 911 in other languages
Twitter

Latest Tweets

  • 1 day 1 hour ago
    RT : great to see Sgt. Church and his platoon from Traffic Services doing STEP Enforcement on Hespeler Rd in Cambridge #RoadSafety
  • 1 day 3 hours ago
    we had a great day! We sure hope you did as well!
  • 1 day 3 hours ago
    Waterloo Region police focus drug efforts on deadly opioid fentanyl https://t.co/m7cdPmfbP0
Cheif's Desk

Office of the Chief


View Chief Matt Torigian's page